News & Alerts
  • Ansh Tripathi was declared champion in the Boys Under 13, and Unnati Tripathi was Runner-up in Girls Under 11 categories at the All India Ecole Globale SRFI 2 Star Squash tournament held between 19 and 22 May, 2018 in Dehradun.

  • Ansh Tripathi Was Runner-up in the Boys Under 13 category at the Chennai Junior SRFI 4 Star Squash tournament, held between 30 May and 2 June, 2018 at The Indian Squash Academy, Chennai.

  • Unnati Tripathi was declared champion in the Girls under 11, and Ansh Tripathi was Runner-up in the Boys Under 13 categories at the Delhi SRFI 3 Star Squash Championship held at the Gymkhana Club, New Delhi, between 12 and17 June, 2018.

  • Lakshay Agarwal, Prakhar Dixit and Sannidhya Agarwal participated in the Miss Linnell Memorial Inter School Hindi Debate held at Welham Girls’ School and secured the 1st position. Sannidhya Agarwal was adjudged the Best Speaker and Prakhar Dixit was adjudged the 2nd Best Interlocutor.
    Welham Boys’ won the overall trophy.

  • Ansh Tripathi has won the BU-13 title in the 3 Star SRFI Squash tournament held in Humdard Public School New Delhi between 10-14 Feb 2018, and Unnati Tripathi was runner up in the GU-11 category.

  • The Arthur Hughes Inter House English Debate for Middle School was held on 9/02/18. Best Speaker - Samanyu Raj Malik | Most Promising Speaker - Sannidhya Agarwal Best Interlocutor - Viraj Lohia | Winning House - Jamuna B

  • PROFICIENCY & APTITUDE ASSESSMENT for Entrance in Grades VII, VIII & IX– on 20th January 2019

  • PROFICIENCY & APTITUDE ASSESSMENT for Entrance in Grades IV, V & VI – on 4th November 2018

About us

Welham Boys' School is a residential school for boys, in Dehra Dun, affiliated to the C.B.S.E., India. Nestled in the foothills of the Himalayas over an area of 30 acres, the school lies amidst the hills and rivers of the Doon valley. Students from varying backgrounds and from many different parts of the sub-continent and beyond, attend the school.

Recent Events

Investiture Ceremony 2018
Round Square Conference - 2018
Founder's 17 Junior School Play
Founder's Day 2017

School Calendar


  • Spellathon-gradewise

    Medical Examination: Krishna B - 2.30pm to 3.30pm

    Medical Examination: Jamuna B - 2.30pm to 3.30pm / Food Committee Meeting 3:15pm

  • Samuhik Kavita (Junior School) Medical Examination: Ganga B - 2.30pm to 3.30pm

    Drama Workshop begins (Auditions - Middle and Senior School) 8:30pm to 10:30pm

    Medical Examination : Cauvery B - 2.30pm to 3.30pm

  • Military History Workshop-grade 9

    Medical Examination: Oliphant 2.30pm to 3.30pm & Rispana 3.30pm to 4.30pm / Drama Workshop ends

    Military History Workshop - grade 8 / Outing

  • Medical Examination: Narmada - 2.30pm to 3.30pm

    Inter House Kavita Path - grades 10, 11 & 12

    Medical Examination: Krishna A - 2.30pm to 3.15pm Jamuna A - 3.15pm to 4.00pm

  • Medical Examination: Ganga A - 2.30pm to 3.15pm Cauvery A - 3.15pm to 4.00pm

    Vedic Maths begins - Middle School (Selected students) 2:30pm to 4:00pm / LRC Council Meeting 2:40pm

    Inter House Swimming begins

  • Vedic Maths ends - Middle School (Selected students) 2:30pm to 4:00pm & 8:30pm to 9:30pm

    Junior School Written Quiz (Social Science) Inter House Swimming ends

    Spellathon-gradewise

  • Arthur Hughes Middle School Debate / School Committee Meeting 2:40pm

    Svarachit Kahani Lekhan Pratiyogita - grades 7, 8 and 9

    French Day/Military History Workshop - grade 7

  • Military History Workshop - grade 7

    Accountancy Workshop for Commerce students - grades 11 & 12
    Inter House Shooting begins

  • Independence Day Incredible India Quiz (Venue-WGS)

    Inter House Shooting ends

    Scholars' Recognition Day for grade 10 (2018) / PTM for entire School

  • Drama Workshop starts Selected students of Middle and Senior School

    Inter House Basketball begins Inter House Music

    LRC Council Meeting 2:40 pm

  • Eid ul Zuha (Holiday) Home Out

    Drama Workshop ends / Food Committee Meeting 3:15 pm

    Raksha Bandhan / Outing

  • CBSE Sahodaya Dance Competition (hosted by WBS)

    WELMUN-18 and Kamera Obscura

    WELMUN-18 and Kamera Obscura / IPSC- Dance, AVS Balipara, Assam 31 Aug-4 Sept

  • WELMUN-18 and Kamera Obscura

    Self Out

    Janmashtami (Holiday) / Home Out

  • Samuhik Kavita Path - grades 7, 8 and 9 Spellathon-gradewise Career Fair (5 pm to7 pm)

    Teacher's Day

    Field Trip for grade 7 (SST)

  • Oliphant Debates

    Oliphant Debates

    Military History Workshop - grade 6 (two sessions)

  • Inter House Badminton and Table Tennis begin / Hindi Divas

    IPSC-Literary Fest, BK Birla Pune 10 - 12 Sept

    Inter House Ramanujan Quiz (Senior School)

  • Mid Term Assessments begin (grade 10) / Staff Meeting

    Inter House Badminton and Table Tennis end

    School Committee Meeting 2:40 pm Food Committee Meeting 3:15 pm

  • Mid Term Assessments begin

    Mid Term Assessments

    Mid Term Assessments

  • Mid Term Assessments

    Mid Term Assessments

    Mid Term Assessments

  • Mid Term Assessments end/Mid Term begins

    Mid Term

    Mid Term / IPSC - Basketball WBS 25 - 30 Sept.

  • Mid Term / Mid Term Assessments end (grade 12)

    Mid Term

    Mid Term

  • Mid Term

    Mid Term ends

    Spellathon-gradewise

  • Gandhi Jayanti (Holiday)

    Sulekh Pratiyogita (Junior School)

    Military History Seminar/Military History Workshop*

  • Military History Seminar/Military History Workshop*

    PET, KET, YLE Exams (Cambridge English) Inter House Squash and Tennis begin

    Arthur Hughes Senior School Debate

  • TEDex Talk

    LRC Council Meeting

    Inter House Squash and Tennis end

  • Grandparents' Day Inter House One Act Play*

    PTM for parents of grades 10 & 12

    Outing

  • Field Trip for grade 8 (S.S.c) / IPSC-Music, VDJS Hissar (15 -17 Oct)

    Inter House Hindi Vad-Vivad Pratiyogita (grade 10 to 12)

    IPSC- MUN, Genesis Global School (18 - 21 Oct) / Staff Meeting

  • Dussehra (Holiday) / Home out

    Field trip for grade 6 to FRI (Post Lunch) Cambridge - grade 12

    Leadership Workshop - grade 11 Field trip to UCOST - grade 9

  • Inter House Yoga and Gymnastics

    Inter House Ramanujan Quiz (Junior School)

    Drama Workshop starts - Selected students of Middle and Senior School

  • School Committee Meeting 2:40 pm Food Committee Meeting 3:15 pm

    Drama Workshop ends

    IT Departmental Activity / IPSC - Band, Scindia School (27 - 28 Oct)

  • Outing

    Inter House Ramanujan Written Quiz (Middle School) Inter House Athletics begin

    Photographs for the Year Book

  • Photographs for the Year Book

    Medical Examination : Krishna A - 2.30 pm to 3.15 pm Jamuna A - 3.15 pm to 4.00 pm

    Medical Examination : Ganga A - 2.30 pm to 3.15pm Cauvery A - 3.15 pm to 4.00pm
  • IPSC-Visual Arts, WGS (2 - 3 Nov)

    Medical Examination : Ganga B - 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

    Military History Workshop - grade 9 Inter House Athletics end, Proficiency & Aptitude Assessment - grades 4 to 6

  • National Talent Search Exam. - grade 10

    Spellathon-gradewise, End of Term Assessments begin (grades10 and 12)

    Diwali (Holiday) / Home Out

  • Medical Examination : Jamuna B - 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

    Medical examination : Cauvery B - 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

    Medical examination : Krishna B 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

  • End of Term Assessments begin (grades 4 to 9 and 11)

    Medical Examination: Rispana 2.30pm to 3.30pm and Oliphant 3.30pm to 4.30pm

    Medical Examination: Narmada - 2.30pm to 3.30pm Children's Day

  • School Committee Meeting 2:40 pm Food Committee Meeting 3:15 pm

    FCE (Cambridge English)

    Outing

  • End of Term Assessments end (all grades)

    Staff, School and Class XII Batch - photographs

    LRC Council Meeting

  • Staff Meeting

    Guru Nanak Jayanti (Holiday) / Home Out

    IAPT - Examination - grade 12

  • Founder's Day

    Founder's Day

    Founder's Day

  • Last working day for the staff

    IPSC Service Camp, Mayo College, Ajmer (5 Dec - 10 Dec)

    grades 10 and 12 students arrive by 6:00 pm

  • Academic Camp begins for grades 10 and 12

    Outing

    Staff returns

  • Students arrive, School opens

    Classes begin

    Medical Examination: Rispana 2:30pm to 3:30pm and Oliphant 3:30pm to 4:30pm

  • Spellathon-gradewise Medical Exam. Narmada - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

    House Photograph (Cauvery and Ganga House)

    House Photograph (Jamuna and Krishna House)

  • Arthur Hughes Debate - Middle School

CBSE
IPSC
Round Square
IAYP
British Council ISA
NCC
IBSC