News & Alerts
  • The Doon School Aquatic Meet, Total Medals tally - four gold, three silver, three bronze, Welham Boys’ School won the under 17 championship, Zaid Ahmed secured the Individual Championship in the under 17 category.

  • Wynberg Allen School Invitational Swimming Championship., Total medals tally is as follows – two gold, two silver, seven bronze, Zaid Ahmed secured the Individual Championship (under 17 category), Harsh Vikram –Most Promising Swimmer (under 17 category), Welham Boys’ School won the under-17 championship and was overall second runner’s up.

  • "Welham Boys' School participated in the 5th invitational Welham Girls' School chess tournament ,held on 20th and 21st of August,2018. Our school was represented by Divesh Jindal , Shreyansh Jindal , Harshal and Kundain. Out of the 11 teams that participated , our school stood 3rd."

  • "Welham Boys' bags Oliphant Memorial Interschool English Debates trophy"

  • Ms. Sangeeta S. Bahl, the oldest Indian woman to conquer Mount Everest and member of the Board of Governors of Welham Boys' School, addressed, as well as motivated the boys of the School, on 24th September, 2018.

  • Welham Boys' School won the Team and Individual championship at the 3rd triangular series in under 14,17 and 19 categories,
    held at Doon School 21st - 22nd August 2018.

  • "Welham Boys’ School participated in the DSMUN at The Doon School from 17th to 19th August, 2018. The results are as follows:"

    ARYAN GARG - UNHRC- VERBAL MENTION VINAYAK DIXIT- LOK SABHA - HONOURABLE MENTION MUKUND KEDIA- LOK SABHA - OUTSTANDING DELEGATE
    CHAITANYA MOTANI- UNODC - OUTSTANDING DELEGATE ABHAY SINGH DHILLON AND SHUBHANKAR DHULIA - UNSC - OUTSTANDING DELEGATION

  • CHIRAG BANSAL- SPECPOL - BEST DELEGATE DEVRAJ SINGHANIA- DISEC - BEST DELEGATE SHRESTH THOSHNIWAL - IAEA - BEST DELEGATE
    APOORV GOYAL- ECOSOC - BEST DELEGATE
    Resultantly, the School lifted the Best Delegation trophy.

  • A delegation of 16 students attended the Mayo College Girls’ School Model United Nations from 19th to 21st April, 2018
    Mukund Kedia was declared Outstanding Delegate (Stakeholders Meet for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare)
    Abhay Singh Dhillon was declared Outstanding Delegate (CSW)

  • Shresth Toshniwal received Special Mention (PPC)
    Chirag Bansal and Devraj Singhania received Verbal Mention of the Highest Order (UNSC)

  • Ansh Tripathi was declared champion in the Boys Under 13, and Unnati Tripathi was Runner-up in Girls Under 11 categories at the All India Ecole Globale SRFI 2 Star Squash tournament held between 19 and 22 May, 2018 in Dehradun.

  • Ansh Tripathi Was Runner-up in the Boys Under 13 category at the Chennai Junior SRFI 4 Star Squash tournament, held between 30 May and 2 June, 2018 at The Indian Squash Academy, Chennai.

  • Unnati Tripathi was declared champion in the Girls under 11, and Ansh Tripathi was Runner-up in the Boys Under 13 categories at the Delhi SRFI 3 Star Squash Championship held at the Gymkhana Club, New Delhi, between 12 and17 June, 2018.

  • The Arthur Hughes Inter House English Debate for Middle School was held on 9/02/18. Best Speaker - Samanyu Raj Malik | Most Promising Speaker - Sannidhya Agarwal Best Interlocutor - Viraj Lohia | Winning House - Jamuna B

  • Lakshay Agarwal, Prakhar Dixit and Sannidhya Agarwal participated in the Miss Linnell Memorial Inter School Hindi Debate held at Welham Girls’ School and secured the 1st position. Sannidhya Agarwal was adjudged the Best Speaker and Prakhar Dixit was adjudged the 2nd Best Interlocutor.
    Welham Boys’ won the overall trophy.

  • PROFICIENCY & APTITUDE ASSESSMENT for Entrance in Grades VII, VIII & IX– on 20th January 2019

  • Ansh Tripathi has won the BU-13 title in the 3 Star SRFI Squash tournament held in Humdard Public School New Delhi between 10-14 Feb 2018, and Unnati Tripathi was runner up in the GU-11 category.

  • PROFICIENCY & APTITUDE ASSESSMENT for Entrance in Grades IV, V & VI – on 4th November 2018

  • The School U-17 Soccer team were Runners Up at the All India IPSC Soccer Tournament, 2018, held at Pinegrove and Lawrence School Sanawar from 9th to 13th September.

About us

Welham Boys' School is a residential school for boys, in Dehra Dun, affiliated to the C.B.S.E., India. Nestled in the foothills of the Himalayas over an area of 30 acres, the school lies amidst the hills and rivers of the Doon valley. Students from varying backgrounds and from many different parts of the sub-continent and beyond, attend the school.

Recent Events

Oliphant Debate 2018
Investiture Ceremony 2018
Round Square Conference - 2018
Founder's 17 Junior School Play

School Calendar


  • Mid Term / Mid Term Assessments end (grade 12)

    Mid Term

    Mid Term

  • Mid Term

    Mid Term ends

    Spellathon-gradewise

  • Gandhi Jayanti (Holiday)

    Sulekh Pratiyogita (Junior School)

    Military History Seminar/Military History Workshop*

  • Military History Seminar/Military History Workshop*

    PET, KET, YLE Exams (Cambridge English) Inter House Squash and Tennis begin

    Arthur Hughes Senior School Debate

  • TEDex Talk

    LRC Council Meeting

    Inter House Squash and Tennis end

  • Grandparents' Day Inter House One Act Play*

    PTM for parents of grades 10 & 12

    Outing

  • Field Trip for grade 8 (S.S.c) / IPSC-Music, VDJS Hissar (15 -17 Oct)

    Inter House Hindi Vad-Vivad Pratiyogita (grade 10 to 12)

    IPSC- MUN, Genesis Global School (18 - 21 Oct) / Staff Meeting

  • Dussehra (Holiday) / Home out

    Field trip for grade 6 to FRI (Post Lunch) Cambridge - grade 12

    Leadership Workshop - grade 11 Field trip to UCOST - grade 9

  • Inter House Yoga and Gymnastics

    Inter House Ramanujan Quiz (Junior School)

    Drama Workshop starts - Selected students of Middle and Senior School

  • School Committee Meeting 2:40 pm Food Committee Meeting 3:15 pm

    Drama Workshop ends

    IT Departmental Activity / IPSC - Band, Scindia School (27 - 28 Oct)

  • Outing

    Inter House Ramanujan Written Quiz (Middle School) Inter House Athletics begin

    Photographs for the Year Book

  • Photographs for the Year Book

    Medical Examination : Krishna A - 2.30 pm to 3.15 pm Jamuna A - 3.15 pm to 4.00 pm

    Medical Examination : Ganga A - 2.30 pm to 3.15pm Cauvery A - 3.15 pm to 4.00pm
  • IPSC-Visual Arts, WGS (2 - 3 Nov)

    Medical Examination : Ganga B - 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

    Military History Workshop - grade 9 Inter House Athletics end, Proficiency & Aptitude Assessment - grades 4 to 6

  • National Talent Search Exam. - grade 10

    Spellathon-gradewise, End of Term Assessments begin (grades10 and 12)

    Diwali (Holiday) / Home Out

  • Medical Examination : Jamuna B - 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

    Medical examination : Cauvery B - 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

    Medical examination : Krishna B 2.30 pm to 3.30 pm

  • End of Term Assessments begin (grades 4 to 9 and 11)

    Medical Examination: Rispana 2.30pm to 3.30pm and Oliphant 3.30pm to 4.30pm

    Medical Examination: Narmada - 2.30pm to 3.30pm Children's Day

  • School Committee Meeting 2:40 pm Food Committee Meeting 3:15 pm

    FCE (Cambridge English)

    Outing

  • End of Term Assessments end (all grades)

    Staff, School and Class XII Batch - photographs

    LRC Council Meeting

  • Staff Meeting

    Guru Nanak Jayanti (Holiday) / Home Out

    IAPT - Examination - grade 12

  • Founder's Day

    Founder's Day

    Founder's Day

  • Last working day for the staff

    IPSC Service Camp, Mayo College, Ajmer (5 Dec - 10 Dec)

    grades 10 and 12 students arrive by 6:00 pm

  • Academic Camp begins for grades 10 and 12

    Outing

    Staff returns

  • Students arrive, School opens

    Classes begin

    Medical Examination: Rispana 2:30pm to 3:30pm and Oliphant 3:30pm to 4:30pm

  • Spellathon-gradewise Medical Exam. Narmada - 2:30pm to 3:30pm

    House Photograph (Cauvery and Ganga House)

    House Photograph (Jamuna and Krishna House)

  • Arthur Hughes Debate - Middle School

CBSE
IPSC
Round Square
IAYP
British Council ISA
NCC
IBSC