Sports

Sports Achievements 2017
Soccer
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 CBSE Sahodaya Football Tournament Scholar’s Home, Dehradun 2nd August to 5th August, 2017 Winner
2 RIMC Soccer Cup RIMC, Dehradun 11th August to 16thAugust, 2017 Runners-Up
3 The Doon School Invitational Under-14 Football Tournament The Doon School, Dehradun 28th August to 2nd September, 2017 Runners-Up

Special Mention:
CBSE Sahodaya Football Tournament –
Vinay Prakash adjudged ‘Best Player of the Tournament’
Achintya Joshi adjudged ‘Best Goal Keeper’

Shooting
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1  16th Open State Shooting Championship Jaspal Rana Shooting Range, Poundha, Dehradun 17th August to 25th August, 2017 10 Gold 2 Silver 6 Bronze
2 14th Inter School State Shooting Championship Jaspal Rana Shooting Range,Poundha, Dehradun 5th September to 8th September, 2017 7 Gold 4 Silver 4 Bronze

Special Mention: Vedant Dewan, Jai Sharma, Divyansh Agarwal, Prateek Matta and Lakshay Agarwal participated in the Pre-National Championship held at Varanasi from 2nd Oct to 8th October 2017

Squash
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 HCL Junior Squash Championship Noida (UP) 28/12/16 UnnatiTripathi Under 11 Silver
2 All India Chattishgarh Squash Championship Raipur, (Chattisgarh) 12/01/17 UnnatiTripathi Under 11 Silver
3 Gymkhana Classic Junior Squash Championship Delhi Gymkhana Club (New Delhi) 25/04/17 UnnatiTripathi Under 11 Bronze
4 Triangular Series (Welham,Doon,Lawrence) Welham Boys’ School 05/05/17 2 Gold,3 Silver Overall Champion
5 IPSC Squash Championship U-14 Mayo Collage, Ajmer 8th – 11th August 2017 2 Gold and 1 Silver Overall Champion under 14
6 District Squash Championship Doon School, Dehradun 25th – 27th August 2017 6 Gold,4 Silver and 1 Bronze
7 Junior Nationals Mayo Collage, Ajmer 24th - 25th October 2017 Unnati Tripathi Under 11 Bronze  
8 Uttarakhand State Squash Championship IIT Roorkee 4th – 5th November 2017 Individual Men’s AnshTripathi won Uttarakhand Championship UnnatiTripathi   won Uttarakhand Women championship. TEAM EVENT Welham - A team stood Runner – up Welham – B team stood 2nd runner-up.  

Special Mention: AnshTripathi and Shubham Yadav selected for the SGFI National to be held in December 2017 Aurangabad.

Table Tennis
SN Championship Venue Date/Month Result
1 IPSC – Table Tennis Championship (U-14, U-17, U-19) Pestleweed College, Dehradun 10th to 13th of August, 2017 1 Silver (Individual Category), 2 Bronze (U-14, U-19) Team championship
2 13thManorite Table Tennis Tournament – 2017 St. George’s College, Mussoorie 19th to 20th August 2017 1 Gold U-17 (Doubles Category) 1 silver in U-19 Individual category
3 Inter School Table Tennis Championship, Sahodaya Schools’ Complex Whizzkid International School, Haridwar 25th to 26th August 2017 5 Gold Medals in the Under-14, Under-17and Under-19 categories
4 11even Sports Interschool Table Tennis State Championship Cambrian Hall, Dehradun 29th August 2017 to 31st August 2017 1 Silver in Individual U-17 category 1 Bronze in the Team Championship U-14 category

Special Mention: Riddesh Gupta has been selected for the SGFI National. Parth Dangwal has been selected to represent Under-17 School National Games.

Swimming
SN Championship Venue Date/Month Result
1 32ndAll India IPSC Swimming Championship Genesis Global School Noida 13th to 15th July, 2017 4 Gold, 6 Silver, 5 Bronze Medals. U-19 overall Champions
2 The Doon School Invitational Aquatic meet The Doon School Dehradun 14th August 2017 9 Gold, 6 Silver, 4 Bronze, Overall champions

Special Mention: Mustafa Abid and Yugdeep Shokeen represented Uttarakhand State in the 44th Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championship 2017 Mustafa Abid, Vayank Bhatia, Ali Rana, Yugdeep Shokeen and Zaid Ahmed have been selected for SGFI National. The Doon School Invitational
Aquatic Meet: Mustafa Abid and Zaid Ahmed were Individual Champion in U-19 and U-17 category respectively.

Yoga
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 9th Uttarakhand State Yoga Championship Gurukul School Premnagar, Dehradun 13th Aug 2017 1 Gold 1-Silver 5-Bronze
Tennis
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 District Tennis Championship 2017 Parade Ground, Dehradun 10th Aug to 12th Aug 2017 1 Gold
Gymnastics
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 5th Uttarakhand State Gymnastics Championship 2017 Welham Boys School Dehradun 10thSept to 11thSept 2017 8 Gold 5 Silver 5 Bronze
RollerSkating
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 All India skating Championship 2017 GMADA,Skating Rink Sector-89 Sports complex Mohali Punjab 30th September to 2nd October 2017 1 Gold 2Silver 8 Bronze
Hockey
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 United for Hockey Invitational Tournament National Stadium, New Delhi 14th to 17th April 2017 Participation
2 S.Kandhari Memorial Hockey Tournament Welham Boys School Dehradun 30th April to 4th May 2017 Winner
3 David Inglish Memorial Hockey Tournament Wyn-berg Allen School, Mussoorie,Dehradun 5th May to 9th May 2017 Participation

Special Mention:
United for Hockey Invitational Tournament –
Shrestth Jain adjudged ‘Man of the Match’ against United for Hockey club
Syed Hasan adjudged ‘Man of the Match’ against The Doon School
S.Kandhari Memorial Hockey Tournament –
Shoaib Shawl - ‘Best Goal Keeper’
Vatsal Goel - ‘The Most Valuable Player’
Aryaman Garg - ‘Best Attacker’

Basketball
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result Special Mention-Most Valuable Player
1. 31st All India Golden Jubilee Basketball Tournament Welham Boys School Dehradun 20th to 23rd April 2017 Winner VIJAY PRAKASH (MVP) VINAY PRAKASH (BEST DEFENDER)
2 U-18 District Championship Welham Boys’ School 30thApril to3rdMayl 2017 Winner VINAY PRAKASH (MVP)
3 27th Afzal Khan All India Basketball Tournament The Doon School, Dehradun 4th to 8thMay 2017 Winner VIJAY PRAKASH (MVP)
4 U-14 District Championship Welham Boys’ School 24th to 28th April 2017 Runner-Up AYUSH SAWARN (MVP)
5. IPSC U-14 Championship Mayo College Ajmer 26th August to 28th August Runner- Up AYUSH SAWARN (MVP)
6. IPSC U-19 Championship The Mann School, Delhi 24th to 28th September 2017 Winner VIJAY PRAKASH (MVP)

Special Mention:
Ayush Tulsyan and Atyush Sawarn Participated in the world sports games at Paris
Harshul Bhatia, Chatniaya Mittal, and Pradutt Ramesh participated in the SGFI National U- 17 years
Basketball championship held at Rajnandgaon, C.G, from 26th to 30th December 2016.
Ayush Sawarn and Shreasth Gupta Participated in the SGFI U-14 years Basketball National championship
Rajnandgaon, C.G, from 9th to 13th November 2017.
Vijay Prakash, Saurav Bidhuri, and Vinay Prakash will be participating in the SGFI U-19 years Basketball
National championship at Panchkula, Chandigarh, second Week of December 2017.

Athletics
SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 4th Wynberg-Allen Inter School Invitational Athletic Meet, 2017 Wynberg-Allen School, Mussoorie. 23rd to 26th October, 2017 Gold-5, Silver-9 and Bronze-12
2 All India IPSC Athletics Meet. Punjab Public School, Nabha, Punjab 23rd to 25th October, 2017 Gold-2, Silver-1, Bronze-4 Overall 2nd runner up and won marching trophy
3 71st District Athletic Meet RIMC,Dehradun 4th to 5th November 2017 Gold -2, Silver-3, Bronze-5 and overall Champion in Men’s category.

Special Mention:
Vayank Bhatia, Vijay Prakash and Raghu Raghav selected for SGFI Nationals at Panchkula, Chandigarh, third week of November 2017
Raj Kush,Yuvraj Singh,Prakhar Patel, Aryan Bhalotia,Harshul Bhatia and ShoaibShawal participated in the SGFI National U- 17 years Athletics championship held at Bhopal, MP, from 7th to 12th November 2017.